PANAJI: The Goa Housing Board has amended its registration, allotment and sale of tenements rules of 2016, making 30 years of domicile mandatory for an applicant seeking to buy a plot or flat offered by the board. Under the old rules, 15 years of domicile was sufficient to apply for such a plot or flat.

Also, for the first time, overseas citizen of India (OCI) cardholders will be eligible to apply for Goa Housing Board’s tenements.

Under the amended rules, an applicant has to be a citizen of India or an OCI, and must be born in Goa on or before December 19, 1961, or born of a parent who resided in Goa for the last 30 years, or was born in Goa and has been a resident of the state continuously for the last 30 years. Applicants born in Goa of parents who have been residents of the state for the last 30 years on the date of making an application for the tenement, are also eligible.

OCIs were included after Congress legislator Aleixo Reginaldo Lourenco stated that the amendment to rule 5 had not considered the Goan diaspora who are Indian citizens or OCIs in various parts of the world.

Lourenco said he had pursued the matter with the Goa Housing Board, pointing out that it would be a grave injustice to the sons of the soil if they were excluded from the benefit.

“We submitted that 30 years of domicile ought to be made mandatory for persons of non-Goan origin to protect the interest of Goans,” he said.

If the applicant is an OCI, he will require to obtain clearance from the competent regulatory authority prior to making the application.

It is also mandated that plots/flats be released through e-auction, which is conducted by using web-based software whereby the applicant submits price bids online.



Source link

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Call for Free Visit